(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2019 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2019

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Physics Sprint
1st Place James OBrien (Carrboro High School)
2nd Place Joseph Hartman (South Aiken High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Gaston Day School:
Alonzo Edmond, Jacky Hu, Oliver Xu, Eve Ye, Elon Zhao

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Tyler Cornwell, Luke Gleason, Madi Hancock, Joseph Hartman, Daniel Kingery, Kendall Leigh, Frankie Reid, Nick Sanborn

3rd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Razeen Basunia, Stephen Hilton, Bohan Wang, Jonathan Ye

Chemistry Sprint
Laura Zielinski (Charlotte Latin School)
All-Day Sprints
Modular arithmetic Crown Leadership Academy --Mount Pleasant, SC
Euclid algorithm Rockdale Magnet School for Sci and Tech --Conyers, GA
Basket plot Porter-Gaud School --Charleston, SC
RSA Encryption York Comprehensive High --York, SC
Estimation Station
Diagram Wando High --Mount Pleasant, SC
Math Team Relay
1st Place

Hammond School:
Vicki Li, Dami Olatosi, Elsa Saine, Kerry Zheng

Math Marathon
1st Dev Chheda (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Perrin Alaine-Sedano (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Bishop England High School:
James Lambert, John Majeska, Emmalee Roberts, Sullivan Scibek

2nd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Bela Marcus, Victoria Sagasta-Pereira, Joy Yu, Laura Zielinski

3rd Place

Clarke Central:
Monica Graham

Timed Sprint: Fun with numbers
Pate Smith (Tattnall Square Academy)
Pranav Agrawala (Community House Middle School)
Hari Shankar (Community House Middle School)
Utkarsh Varma (Community House Middle School)
Venkata Pullabhotla (Community House Middle School)
Dylan Hernquist (Community House Middle School)
Matthew Shen (Community House Middle School)
Adam Swanson (Wando High)
Giyoung Kim (Wando High)
Timed Sprint: Polynomials
Anjali Nelatoor (Community House Middle School)
Anish Reddy (Community House Middle School)
Timed Sprint: The 2019 sprint
Anish Reddy (Community House Middle School)
Isha Narang (Community House Middle School)
Sarah Lawrence (Holy Trinity Classical Christian School)
Bailey Chave (Wando High)
Timed Sprint: Pre-calculus
Brandon Hong (Rockdale Magnet School for Sci and Tech)
Perrin Alaine-Sedano (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Community House Middle School:
Dylan Hernquist, Venkata Pullabhotla, Matthew Shen, Sahith Tanuboddi

2nd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Pathik Desai, Martha Kate Gillis, Noah Johnson, Avery Scott

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Joseph Campbell, Sathvik Chatta, Lucas Hoffses, Dheepthi Mohanraj

2nd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Sarah Coston, Rob Schleusner, Jacob Warmath, Ethan Zhang

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Matthew Shen (94) (Community House Middle School)
2nd Place Dylan Hernquist (83) (Community House Middle School)
3rd Place Sahith Tanuboddi (81) (Community House Middle School)
Honorable Mention William Zhou (75) (Charlotte Latin School)
Asher Wallen (72) (Academic Magnet High School)
Adam Swanson (73) (Wando High)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Laura Zielinski (88) (Charlotte Latin School)
2nd Place Elsa Saine (77) (Hammond School)
3rd Place Micah Turner (73) (Ben Lippen School)
Honorable Mention Wendell Cai (72) (Ben Lippen School)
Vicki Li (73) (Hammond School)
Jason Peng (72) (Southside Christian School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place James Staubes (103) (Academic Magnet High School)
2nd Place Joseph Campbell (92) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Lucas Hoffses (90) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Dheepthi Mohanraj (82) (Charlotte Math Club)
Erik Dahlberg (89) (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
Leon Wang (82) (Dreher High School)
Zach Bobbitt (87) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Community House Middle School:
Isha Narang, Sahith Tanuboddi, Dylan Hernquist, Matthew Shen

2nd Place

Wando High:
Bailey Chave, Sarah Rickborn, Adam Swanson

3rd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Vincent Zhou, Joy Yu, William Zhou

Honorable Mention

St. Josephs Catholic School:
Amanda Schmidt, Jessica Gerac, Zachary Hoover, Matthew Wilson

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Hammond School:
Kerry Zheng, Dami Olatosi, Vicki Li, Elsa Saine

2nd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Timothy Wilson, Lily Lassiter, Connor Burrill, Michelle Sun

Ben Lippen School:
Jack Vandermeulen, Kendall Bearden, Wendell Cai, Micah Turner

3rd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Victoria Sagasta-Pereira, Bela Marcus, Laura Zielinski

Honorable Mention

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Samuel Brown, Emma Whitney, Ella Mayfield, Renee Zhang

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Joseph Campbell, Lucas Hoffses, Dheepthi Mohanraj

2nd Place

Asheville Home School Math Club:
Zach Bobbitt, Catherine Roberts, Kenan Wood, Nejezchleb Asher

3rd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Pathik Desai, Adam Musolf, Beijun Desai, Rebecca Terrill

Honorable Mention

Academic Magnet High School:
James Staubes, Bohan Wang, Razeen Basunia, Sophia Zhang

MATH MEET '2019' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014