(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2006

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

All-Day Sprints
Button Sprint ACADEMIC MAGNET HIGH --CHARLESTON, SC
Grid Sprint CLOVER HIGH --CLOVER, SC
Propaganda Sprint AIKEN HIGH --AIKEN, SC
Chemistry Sprint
1st Alicia Schep (IRMO HIGH)
2nd Pam Liu (NC SCHOOL SCIENCE/MATH)
3rd Kristine Lee (Glenbrook High School)
Estimation Station
Rope Length AUGUSTA PREP SCHOOL --Martinez, GA
Math Marathon
1st Winston Luo (Glenbrook High School)
2nd Joseph Laurendi (SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL)
Honorable Mention Asif Khan (SPRING VALLEY HIGH)
Timed Math Sprints
Decimal Representation 1 Jenny Chen (Parrott Academy)
Decimal Representation 2 Ari Tenzer (Glenbrook High School)
Fanfare 1 Ashley Ellis (Sandy Creek High)
Fanfare 2 Jonah Yearick (TUSCOLA HIGH SCHOOL)
If 6 Were 9 1 Trevor Terris (AUGUSTA PREP SCHOOL)
If 6 Were 9 2 Unregistered Student (ACADEMIC MAGNET HIGH)
Timed Sprints
35 or 624 1 Marcus Norton (SCOTLAND HIGH SCHOOL)
35 or 624 2 Jimmy Fenstermaker (Kell High School)
Fidgeting with Digits 1 Quentin Graham (SCOTLAND HIGH SCHOOL)
Fidgeting with Digits 2 Jeremy Zakary (Fort Payne High School)
Stairway to 711 1 Tom Young (NORTH BUNCOMBE HIGH)
Stairway to 711 2 Sujal Patel (Kell High School)
Timed Sprints
Lime in Coconut 1 Jenny Chen (Parrott Academy)
Lime in Coconut 2 Chris Garrick (DREHER HIGH)
Calendar Mystery 1 Jonah Yearick (TUSCOLA HIGH SCHOOL)
Calendar Mystery 2 Caroline Wright (BISHOP ENGLAND HS)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place Govs School of Science and Math
Rui Jiang, Nathan Myers, Daniel Thorpe, Ian Wood
2nd Place Glenbrook High School
Swaraj Banerjee, Jason Chua, Alex Moon, Sukrit Ranjan
3rd Place South Aiken High School
Erin Daly, Jimmy He, Joey Mets, Kristi Tempel
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place DREHER HIGH
Elizabeth Bergen, Lala Ek, Alanna Murday, Luis Suarez
2nd Place South Aiken High School
Erin Daly, Juliette Hawkins, Tyler Shake, Ana Ungureanu
3rd Place Ashley High School
Doria Killian, A.J. Olivolo, Michelle Pojasek, Zac Schnell
Math Team Relay
1st Place Glenbrook High School
Kalli Angel, Swaraj Banerjee, Kristine Lee, Julia Rybakova
2nd Place SCOTLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Michaela Bennett, Brittany Norton, Marcus Norton, Emily Ryba
3rd Place DREHER HIGH
Elijah Adkins, Elizabeth Myers, Deanna Santoro, Mary Tilden
Written Test Level 1
1st Place (In State) Philip Cross (111) (DREHER HIGH)
1st Place (Out State) Jenny Chen (115) (Parrott Academy)
Ari Tenzer (115) (Glenbrook High School)
2nd Place (In State) Heather Sprague (101) (James F. Byrnes High School)
2nd Place (Out State) Alec Zimmer (95) (Glenbrook High School)
3rd Place (In State) Aaron Markham (101) (DREHER HIGH)
3rd Place (Out State) Kalli Angel (85) (Glenbrook High School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place (In State) Noah Fram (73) (DREHER HIGH)
1st Place (Out State) Michael Tarczon (76) (Glenbrook High School)
2nd Place (In State) Daniel DeMars (67) (St. Joseph Catholic School)
2nd Place (Out State) Kylie Phillips (57) (NORTH BUNCOMBE HIGH)
3rd Place (In State) Edward Ball (66) (BISHOP ENGLAND HS)
3rd Place (Out State) Kristin Birdsong (55) (Charlotte Math Club)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place (In State) Robert Wilcox (102) (DREHER HIGH)
1st Place (Out State) Amy Wen (102) (NC SCHOOL SCIENCE/MATH)
2nd Place (In State) Benjamin Hamner (91) (ACADEMIC MAGNET HIGH)
2nd Place (Out State) John Pardon (101) (Durham Academy)
3rd Place (In State) Asif Khan (85) (SPRING VALLEY HIGH)
3rd Place (Out State) Richard Carlson (91) (Glenbrook High School)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Philip Cross, Aaron Markham, Chris Garrick, Artem Aleshin
1st Place (Out State) Glenbrook High School
Ari Tenzer, Alec Zimmer, Kalli Angel
2nd Place (In State) HAMMOND SCHOOL
HOPE DONALD W, William Mounfield, SRIBNICK LAUREN K, Ree Lightsey
2nd Place (Out State) Charlotte Country Day School
Grey Joyner, Joanna Schneider, Matt Cobb, Will Froelich
3rd Place (In State) SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Jake Stauch, Jim Neal, Daniel Sutton, Tara Dicker
3rd Place (Out State) TUSCOLA HIGH SCHOOL
Daniel Snyder, Jeremy McCraken, Alex Rodgers, Justin Champion
Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Noah Fram, Daniel Kellogg, Elizabeth Myers, Mike Utsey
1st Place (Out State) NORTH BUNCOMBE HIGH
Kylie Phillips, Austin Mack, Adam Southard, Tina Evans
2nd Place (In State) A.C. FLORA HIGH
Anna Hegquist, Ella Soltz, Victoria Buckingham, Rachael Grimes
2nd Place (Out State) Kell High School
Andra Langoussis, Pedro Pesantes, Charlie Wang, Frank Jones
3rd Place (In State) IRMO HIGH
Alicia Schep, Robert Rolfe, Atif Choudhury, Michelle Pena
3rd Place (Out State) Glenbrook High School
Michael Tarczon, Geoff Dworkin, Andrew Jacobs
Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Robert Wilcox, Luis Suarez, Richard Hepfer, Elizabeth Bergen
1st Place (Out State) Glenbrook High School
Richard Carlson, Sukrit Ranjan, Kristine Lee, Yuichi Furuta
2nd Place (In State) ACADEMIC MAGNET HIGH
Benjamin Hamner, Alex Romanczuk, Addison Howard, Ashwin Bhat
2nd Place (Out State) NC SCHOOL SCIENCE/MATH
Amy Wen, Chelsey Cooley, Sagar Indurkhya, Jason Zhang
3rd Place (In State) SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Joseph Laurendi, David Henshaw, Brian Bowers, Katlin Reeder
3rd Place (Out State) Charlotte Math Club
Matthew Adams, Drew Boyuka, Yutong Chen, Matt Kaseorg
Jr Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place Glenbrook High School
Geoff Dworkin, Andrew Jacobs, Winston Luo, Michael Tarczon
2nd Place DREHER HIGH
Nicholas Adkins, Philip Cross, Noah Fram, Aaron Markham
Varsity Team Elimination
1st JOHN T. HOGGARD HIGH
John Berman, Amanda Lu, Malin von Euler-Hogan, Sunny Xi
2nd SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Brian Bowers, William Flake, David Henshaw, Joseph Laurendi

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014