(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2017

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Sprint
1st Place Ryan Conner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Steven Wallace (South Aiken High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Sayan Dutta, Anire Egbe, Kireet Panuganti

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Peter Buonanno, Ryan Corrigan, Cara Mischinski, Manley Roberts

3rd Place

Southside Christian School:
Heather Song, Oliver Song, Steven Zhang, Serena Zhao

All-Day Sprints
Settlers of Yucatan Providence Day School --Charlotte, NC
Egyptian Fractions St. Josephs Catholic School --Greenville, SC
Estimation Station
Gordian knot D W Daniel High School --Central, SC
Math Team Relay
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Josh Abrams, Nina Prabhu, Cary Shindell, Julia Wang

2nd Place

Dreher High School:
Joseph Cammarata, Catherine Reid, Francie Shavo, Florence Wang

3rd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Brett Schlesinger, Anna Smirnova, James Staubes, Sarah Zhang

Math Marathon
1st Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Arun Chakrabarty (Carrboro High School)
Honorable Mention
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Regan Cronk, Dylan Masi, Ashley Panousis, Jessie Sherman

2nd Place

Ben Lippen School:
Heather Lee, Rio Mao, Dexter Reasons, Jack Yao

3rd Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
Cindy Fei, Bowen Powers, Shelly Xiao, David Zhang

JV Timed Sprint: Road Trip
Dheepthi Mohanraj (Charlotte Math Club)
Lauren Chen (Dutch Fork High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Road Trip
Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
Charles Yang (Charlotte Math Club)
Dylan Masi (Providence Day School)
Ronak Bhagia (Providence Day School)
Tina Lin (Providence Day School)
Connor Lehmacher (D W Daniel High School)
Sanatana Reddy (Dutch Fork High School)
Sanatana Reddy (Dutch Fork High School)
Andy Hu (Lexington High)
Alex Tew (Columbia Math Circle)
JV Timed Sprint: About Time
Kathryn Spinks (First Presbyterian Day School)
Sreyas Adiraju (Charlotte Math Club)
Sreyas Adiraju (Charlotte Math Club)
Joseph Campbell (Charlotte Math Club)
Ian Young (Bishop England High School)
Bryson Stakely (Dreher High School)
Joshua Boyle (Southside Christian School)
Wesley Fletcher (Dent Middle School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: About Time
Julia Wang (NC School Of Science/Math)
JV Timed Sprint: Ancient World
Kevin Feng (D W Daniel High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Ancient World
Nina Prabhu (NC School Of Science/Math)
Timed Sprint: Trigonometry
Connor Lehmacher (D W Daniel High School)
Timed Sprint: Geometry
Joseph Campbell (Charlotte Math Club)
Bhushan Mohanraj (Charlotte Math Club)
Dev Chheda (Charlotte Math Club)
James Staubes (Academic Magnet High School)
Lauren Chen (Dutch Fork High School)
Andy Hu (Lexington High)
Timed Sprint: Pre-Calculus
Josh Abrams (NC School Of Science/Math)
Ian Ruohoniemi (D W Daniel High School)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Sreyas Adiraju, Joseph Campbell, Dev Chheda, Ishaan Maitra

2nd Place

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Gregory Capps, Erik Dahlberg, Torin Grayson, Zachary Moss

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Zack Lee, Sahil Patel, Nikhil Reddy, Aman Singh

2nd Place

Columbia Math Circle:
Lily Li, Alexander Long, Simeon Radev, Alex Tew

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Lauren Chen (106) (Dutch Fork High School)
2nd Place Christopher Li (99) (Dent Middle School)
3rd Place Leon Wang (95) (Dreher High School)
Honorable Mention Jacob Doby (88) (Augusta Prep)
Kai Hoop (92) (Carrboro High School)
Kaylee Chen (93) (Columbia Math Circle)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place James Staubes (111) (Academic Magnet High School)
2nd Place Dev Chheda (103) (Charlotte Math Club)
David Li (103) (Providence Day School)
3rd Place Sreyas Adiraju (101) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Joseph Campbell (85) (Charlotte Math Club)
Jennifer Gao (94) (D W Daniel High School)
Raymond Lin (84) (Lexington High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Zack Lee (125) (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Aman Singh (121) (NC School Of Science/Math)
3rd Place Nikhil Reddy (120) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Honorable Mention Daniel Hwang (107) (Charlotte Math Club)
Sahil Patel (110) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Ian Ruohoniemi (104) (D W Daniel High School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Jessica Norwood, Maddie Dozier, Ricky Zhu, Julia Bridgeman

2nd Place

Dent Middle School:
Christopher Li, Sparsho De, Wesley Fletcher, Chirag Girish

3rd Place

Dreher High School:
Leon Wang, Michael Shimizu, Francie Shavo, Catherine Reid

Honorable Mention

Augusta Prep:
Jacob Doby, Dalton Cox, Ethan Turner, Lucy Stallworth

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Dev Chheda, Sreyas Adiraju, Joseph Campbell, Ishaan Maitra

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
David Li, Dylan Masi, Jerry Li, Regan Cronk

3rd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
James Staubes, Zachary Kronsberg, Brett Schlesinger

Honorable Mention

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Keiran Jensen, Erik Dahlberg, Zachary Moss

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Zack Lee, Aman Singh, Nikhil Reddy, Sahil Patel

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Daniel Hwang, Charles Yang, Morgan Opela, Navami Jain

3rd Place

Dutch Fork High School:
Sanatana Reddy, Albert Huang, Max Land, Eric Chen

Honorable Mention

D W Daniel High School:
Ian Ruohoniemi, Kevin Feng, Connor Lehmacher, Jonathan Baum

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014