(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2008

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Programming Competition
1st NCSSM Burninators
2nd Charlotte Math Club Adams
3rd NCSSM Homestars
4th Wando Python Stranglers
Math Marathon
1st Bella Wang (Govs School of Science and Math)
2nd Joe Keefer (NC School of Science/Math)
Timed Math Sprints
Last Digit 1 Jasmine Griffith (Isaac Bear ECHS)
Last Digit 2 Aaron Li (Alpharetta High School)
3 Sides 1 Dylan Peifer (North Buncombe High)
3 Sides 2 Dillon Whatley (North Buncombe High)
Fuss 1 Stan Adkins (Dreher High)
Fuss 2 Rachael Carpenito (E. A. Laney High)
Timed Sprints
Snappy 1 Dylan Peifer (North Buncombe High)
Snappy 2 Pramodh Ganapathy (Lakeside High School)
Drain 1 Matthew Adams (Charlotte Math Club)
Drain 2 Siyang Chen (NC School of Science/Math)
Timed Sprints
Numbers r Same 1 Christine Hong (JH Rose High School)
Numbers r Same 2 Dylan Peifer (North Buncombe High)
Make a Choice 1 Matthew Adams (Charlotte Math Club)
Make a Choice 2 Jack Murphy (Shannon Forest Christian)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Siyang Chen (NC School of Science/Math)
2nd Roger Que (NC School of Science/Math)
All-Day Sprints
Logic Sprint Augusta Prep --Martinez, GA
Word Sprint Durham Academy --Durham, NC
Venn Sprint First Presbyterian Day School --Macon, GA
Physics Sprint
1st Ben Rhyne (Charlotte Country Day School)
2nd Haoyang Ren (NC School of Science/Math)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place NC School of Science/Math
Alesia Dechkovskaia, Kevin Li, Robert Pan, Haoyang Ren
2nd Place A.C. Flora High
Victoria Buckingham, Ella Soltz, Sean Soni, Ian Taylor
3rd Place Charlotte Math Club
Matthew Adams, Aakash Indurkhya, Elizabeth Schroder
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place First Presbyterian Day School
Madison Ham, Lane Letson, Katie Smith, Anna Katherine Wright
2nd Place Charlotte Country Day School
Tim Bach, Patrick Lucas, Chris Monnett, Colin Sherman
3rd Place Augusta Prep
Steven Brown, Ryan Evans, Garrett Terris, Trevor Terris
Math Team Relay
1st Place Ben Lippen School
Seung Goo Kang, Will Stallings, Susan Su, Cherry Wu
2nd Place D W Daniel High School
Ankit Grover, Haaris Khan, Michael Lauria, Ronodeep Srimani
3rd Place Alpharetta High School
James Lancaster, Julia Pei, Josh Stransky, Maja Wichrowska
Estimation Station
Porter 1 Ben Lippen School --Columbia, SC
Porter 2 Kell High School --Marietta, GA
Written Test Level 1
1st Place (In State) Sage Price (87) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Christine Hong (98) (JH Rose High School)
2nd Place (In State) Matthew Shuler (66) (Hammond School)
2nd Place (Out State) Evan Place (71) (First Presbyterian Day School)
3rd Place (In State) William Dantzler (66) (Bishop England High School)Kenzie Moore (D W Daniel High School)
3rd Place (Out State) Brian Cash (69) (E. A. Laney High)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place (In State) Sean Soni (99) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Dylan Peifer (92) (North Buncombe High)
2nd Place (In State) Seung Goo Kang (85) (Ben Lippen School)
2nd Place (Out State) Brendan Fletcher (90) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place (In State) Nathan Sitaraman (76) (D W Daniel High School)
3rd Place (Out State) Shutong Zhan (85) (NC School of Science/Math)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place (In State) Peter Rassolov (105) (Spring Valley High)
1st Place (Out State) Patrick Tenorio (90) (NC School of Science/Math)
2nd Place (In State) junda chen (98) (Govs School of Science and Math)
2nd Place (Out State) Joe Keefer (83) (NC School of Science/Math)
3rd Place (In State) Philip Cross (92) (Dreher High)
3rd Place (Out State)Siyang Chen (79) (NC School of Science/Math) and Ray Wang (78) (NC School of Science/Math)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Sage Price, Maria Piroli, Kevin Hoffman, Kelsey Reamer
1st Place (Out State) First Presbyterian Day School
Evan Place, Trey Lowery, Zachary Shealy, Tyler Mullis
2nd Place (In State) D W Daniel High School
Kenzie Moore, Seth Greenstein, McLellan Lara, William Collins
2nd Place (Out State) Evans High School
Steven Hubbard, Andy Loper, Kaitlin Powell, Joe Rizner
3rd Place (In State) Bishop England High School
William Dantzler, Will Soffera, Daniel Soffera, Deborah Hudson
3rd Place (Out State) Charlotte Country Day School
Meera Clark, Alex Ostrow, Tyler McFayden, Kelsey Siman
Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Sean Soni, Meredith Nix, William Stinnette, Mackenzie Sunday
1st Place (Out State) North Buncombe High
Dylan Peifer, Lindsay Patton, Owen Capobianco, Emma Johnson
2nd Place (In State) D W Daniel High School
Nathan Sitaraman, Haaris Khan, Michael Lauria, Asim Manizada
2nd Place (Out State) Charlotte Math Club
Brendan Fletcher, David Lucia, Elizabeth Schroder, DiJudy Deng
3rd Place (In State) Ben Lippen School
Seung Goo Kang, Chris Kim, Cherry Wu
3rd Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Angela Li, James Lancaster, Josh Stransky, Seung Kim
Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place (In State) Spring Valley High
Peter Rassolov, Aurel Lazar, Vlademir Plotkin, Chris Pasco
1st Place (Out State) NC School of Science/Math
Patrick Tenorio, Joe Keefer, Ray Wang, Siyang Chen
2nd Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Ian Taylor, Alyssa Callahan, Victoria Buckingham, Ella Soltz
2nd Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Maja Wichrowska, Aaron Li, Emilie Lancaster, Julia Pei
3rd Place (In State) Dreher High
Philip Cross, Nick Adkins, Artem Aleshin, Chris Garrick
3rd Place (Out State) Kell High School
David Ferretti, Casey Little, Jeffrey Floyd, Melanie Cato
Jr Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place Charlotte Math Club
DiJudy Deng, Brendan Fletcher, David Lucia, Elizabeth Shen
2nd Place Tattnall Square Academy
Logan Easterwood, Ham Goodner, Mary Sikes, Jessi Thompson
Varsity Team Elimination
1st A.C. Flora High
Sage Price, Ella Soltz, Sean Soni, Ian Taylor
2nd Dreher High
Nick Adkins, Philip Cross, Austin Hanlin, Aaron Markham

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014