(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2009

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Math Marathon
1st Philip Cross (Dreher High)
2nd Zachary Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Timed Math Sprints
Flip 1 Kimberly Stubbs (Enka High School)
Flip 2 Sean Soni (A.C. Flora High)
Hand 1 Patrick Tenorio (NC School of Science/Math)
Hand 2 Khoa Nguyen (C. E. Jordan High School)
Light 1 Brooke Kopelakis (Enka High School)
Light 2 Woong-Soo Lee (Leesville Road High School)
Timed Sprints
Apples 1 David Zhang (Academic Magnet High School)
Apples 2 Andrew Lamb (Hammond School)
Log 1 Cherry Wu (Ben Lippen School)
Log 2 Ian Taylor (A.C. Flora High)
Prime 1 Daniel Ball (AC Reynolds High School)
Prime 2 Taylor Morgan (Tattnall Square Academy)
Timed Sprints
Meet Again 1 Christopher Garrick (Dreher High)
Meet Again 2 Eric Wang (NC School of Science/Math)
Squared Away 1 David Zhang (Academic Magnet High School)
Squared Away 2 Taylor Holloway (Tattnall Square Academy)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Haaris Khan (D W Daniel High School)
2nd Andrew Zhang (D W Daniel High School)
All-Day Sprints
Coins South Aiken High School --AIKEN, SC
Crossword Augusta Area Homeschoolers --Martinez, GA
HWTBAM Alpharetta High School --Alpharetta, GA
Peace Tower Gaston Day School --Gastonia, NC
Physics Sprint
1st Elizabeth Schroder (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Bryan Jadot (Durham Academyb)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place Academic Magnet High School
Leigh Allison, Eric Bunton, John Davis, Matt Kwon
2nd Place Durham Academy
Robert Jackson, Bryan Jadot, Jim Mallernee, Yifan Yu
3rd Place Charlotte Country Day School
Iris Glaze, Tyler McFayden, Conor ONeill, Elizabeth Pitts
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place Ben Lippen School
Christina Ha, Taehi Kang, Cherry Wu, Tim Xie
2nd Place Hammond School
Avery Acuff, Jack Felmly, KyungHwan Kim, Rachel Price
3rd Place Durham Academy
Elliot Cartee, Nathaniel Donohue, Robert Jackson, Yifan Yu
Math Team Relay
1st Place Enka High School
Brooke Kopelakis, Dana McAfoos, Tyler Pressley, Kimberly Stubbs
2nd Place Ben Lippen School
Christina Ha, Taehi Kang, Cherry Wu, Tim Xie
3rd Place Savannah Arts Academy
Matthew Gnann, Sami Muhanna, Michael Peltier, Marcel Williams
Estimation Station
Cone O' Candy North Buncombe High --Weaverville, NC
Written Test Level 1
1st Place (In State) Hardie Cate (105) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Velina Kozareva (98) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place (In State) Peter Schatteman (90) (St. Josephs Catholic School)
2nd Place (Out State) Nathan Corbin (92) (Alpharetta High School)
3rd Place (In State) Zachary Thompson (86) (Dreher High)
3rd Place (Out State) Ananth Punyala (84) (Alpharetta High School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place (In State) Sage Price (107) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Brendan Fletcher (67) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place (In State) David Zhang (89) (Academic Magnet High School)
2nd Place (Out State) Kimberly Stubbs (60) (Enka High School)
3rd Place (In State) William Zhang (82) (Academic Magnet High School)
3rd Place (Out State) Sam Goldberg (54) (Durham Academy)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place (In State) Sean Soni (107) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Sungmin Lim (104) (Butler High School)
2nd Place (In State) Ian Taylor (105) (A.C. Flora High)David Richman (105) (Spring Valley High)Philip Cross (105) (Dreher High)
2nd Place (Out State) Joshua Stransky (92) (Alpharetta High School)
3rd Place (Out State) Eric Wang (89) (NC School of Science/Math)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Daniel Monteith, Gray Williams, Kelsey Reamer, Hardie Cate
1st Place (Out State) Charlotte Math Club
Derek Makous, Vaibhav Shrishail, Velina Kozareva, Joshua Mu
2nd Place (In State) Dutch Fork High School
Ivory Chen, Zachary Wang, Zachary Wang, Justin Moore
2nd Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Lawrence Luo, Jane Abolafia, Nathan Corbin, Ananth Punyala
3rd Place (In State) Dreher High
Mitchell Rainsford, Christina Myers, Zachary Thompson, Polina Aleshina
3rd Place (Out State) Tattnall Square Academy
Taylor Morgan, Taylor Holloway, Donovan Piper, Seth Thompson
Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Maria Piroli, Kevin Hoffman, Elliott Chartock, Sage Price
1st Place (Out State) Durham Academy
Robert Jackson, Nathaniel Donohue, Nathaniel Donohue, Sam Goldberg
2nd Place (In State) Academic Magnet High School
William Zhang, Wilson Leland, David Zhang
2nd Place (Out State) Enka High School
Brooke Kopelakis, Brittany Whitener, Kimberly Stubbs, Tyler Pressley
3rd Place (In State) Ben Lippen School
Jonah Na, Taehi Kang, Tim Xie, Steven Ren
3rd Place (Out State) Charlotte Math Club
Rahul Ramkumar, Rohan Cotah, Brendan Fletcher, Pooja Potharaju
Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place (In State) Dreher High
Aaron Markham, Christopher Garrick, Artem Aleshin, Philip Cross
1st Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Oudy Yang, Maja Wichrowska, Krisha Desai, Joshua Stransky
2nd Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
MacKenzie Sunday, Walker Stinnette, Sean Soni, Ian Taylor
2nd Place (Out State) NC School of Science/Math
Patrick Tenorio, Greg Kronmiller, Royce Feng, Eric Wang
3rd Place (In State) Academic Magnet High School
Yijia Mu, Andrew Liu, Howie Mao, John Davis
3rd Place (Out State) Augusta Prep
Matthew Shafer, Yuki Cheung, Chelsea Fechter, Andrew Ding
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place Alpharetta High School
Ananth Punyala, Lawrence Luo, Nathan Corbin, Jane Abolafia
2nd Place Charlotte Math Club
Kedar Dange, Velina Kozareva, David Lucia, Harish Pudukodu
Varsity Team Elimination
1st A.C. Flora High
Hardie Cate, Kevin Hoffman, Maria Piroli, Ian Taylor
2nd Dreher High
Artem Aleshin, Noah Fram, Robert Hanlin, Aaron Markham
Who Wants to be a Mathematician?
$500 Brendan Fletcher (Charlotte Math Club)
Sage Price (A.C. Flora)
Steven Ren (Ben Lippen School)
David Zhang (Academic Magnet)
Philip Cross (Dreher High)
Carlie Dial (Lakewood HS)
$3000 David Richman (Spring Valley High)
Sean Soni (A.C. Flora)

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014