(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2016

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Sprint
1st Place Vinit Ranjan (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Elizabeth DeLong (Fort Dorchester High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Vinit Ranjan, Sunwoo Yim, Grayson York, Luke Zeller

2nd Place

Pinewood Prep School:
Zhi (Andrew) Dou, Xinyu (Eudora) Hu, Jaffeny Li, Zhihao (Jack) Wu

3rd Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
Trey Fountain, Lucas Laing, David Zhang

All-Day Sprints
Scavenger hunt Carrboro High School --Carrboro, NC
Message from Pluto Porter-Gaud School --Charleston, SC
P.L.U.T.O. NC School Of Science/Math --Durham, NC
Estimation Station
Count the stars Greenbrier High School --Evans, GA
Math Team Relay
1st Place (tie)

Providence Day School:
Dylan Riddell, Manley Roberts, Joy Thean, Victoria Xu

1st Place (tie)

South Aiken High School:
Payton Carter, Eric Esselman, Alexander Karius, Kristen Livingston

3rd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Kelly Collins, Kenzie Dingmore, Caroline Dunn, Jacob McCallum

Math Marathon
1st Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Josh Abrams (Carrboro High School)
Honorable Mention Oliver Song (Southside Christian School)
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Charles D. Owen High School:
Caleb Gaydish, Haven Hartwiger, Caroline Roy, Unregistered Student

2nd Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
Sam Bass, Cooper Martin, Will Martin, Madison Wiggins

3rd Place

Dreher High School:
Vinez Lyde, Emily Shimizu, Rachel Weissman

JV Timed Sprint: Word Puzzle
Joshua Purvis (Greenbrier High School)
Pate Smith (Tattnall Square Academy)
Kelly Collins (Tattnall Square Academy)
Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
Navami Jain (Charlotte Math Club)
Ronak Bhagia (Providence Day School)
Dylan Masi (Providence Day School)
Malkam Hawkins (Providence Day School)
Zack Lee (Providence Day School)
Jonathan Baum (D W Daniel High School)
Mary Jones (Dreher High School)
Joshua Boyle (Southside Christian School)
Brandy Barfield (Lexington High)
Krish Patel (Pinewood Prep School)
JV Timed Sprint: Number Fun
Arun Chakrabarty (Carrboro High School)
Connor Lehmacher (D W Daniel High School)
JV Timed Sprint: Geometry
Pate Smith (Tattnall Square Academy)
Jack Reynolds (Dreher High School)
JV Timed Sprint: Word Problems
Sreyas Adiraju (Charlotte Math Club)
Timothy Deng (Charlotte Math Club)
Ishaan Maitra (Charlotte Math Club)
Ronak Bhagia (Providence Day School)
James Staubes (Academic Magnet High School)
Claire Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Word Puzzle
Kristen Surrao (Lakeside High School)
Zach Lowe (Greenbrier High School)
Rebecca Bates (Luella High School)
Madison Wiggins (First Presbyterian Day School)
Sophie Madjarova (Charlotte Latin School)
Michael Yang (Charlotte Latin School)
Victoria Xu (Providence Day School)
Peter Buonanno (Providence Day School)
Manley Roberts (Providence Day School)
Dylan Riddell (Providence Day School)
Matthew Zheng (NC School Of Science/Math)
Sayan Dutta (NC School Of Science/Math)
Kireet Panuganti (NC School Of Science/Math)
Nikhil Reddy (NC School Of Science/Math)
Kelly Zhang (NC School Of Science/Math)
Bradley Elliott (TC Roberson High School)
Allison Melrose (Tuscola High School)
Chris Doll (Porter-Gaud School)
Emily Shimizu (Dreher High School)
Stanley Wong (Hammond School)
John Kelly (St. Joseph's Catholic School)
Matthew Raunikar (Southside Christian School)
Max Land (Dutch Fork High School)
Griffin McMillan (Lexington High)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Number Fun
Lilith Tang (Gaston Day School)
Gerui Wong (Gaston Day School)
Raymon Wang (Charlotte Latin School)
Sarah Baum (D W Daniel High School)
Xiaolan You (Academic Magnet High School)
Max Land (Dutch Fork High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Trigonometry
Ian Ruohoniemi (D W Daniel High School)
Max Land (Dutch Fork High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Pre-Calculus
Gerui Wong (Gaston Day School)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Rhea Bhagia, David Li, Jerry Li, Matthew Pierpoint

2nd Place

Carrboro High School:
Josh Abrams, Sean Aiton, Ojas Patwardhan, Elena Peot

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Lloyd Liu, Nikhil Reddy, Kelly Zhang, Matthew Zheng

2nd Place

Pinewood Prep School:
Zhi (Andrew) Dou, Xinyu (Eudora) Hu, Jaffeny Li, Zhihao (Jack) Wu

Written Test Level 1
1st Place James Staubes (110) (Academic Magnet High School)
2nd Place Timothy Deng (100) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Hiroki Nishida (98) (Tattnall Square Academy)
Honorable Mention Dev Chheda (86) (Charlotte Math Club)
David Li (96) (Providence Day School)
Jerry Li (85) (Providence Day School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Daniel Hwang (104) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Tina Lin (93) (Providence Day School)
3rd Place Cindy (Xinyi) Guo (82) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Elena Peot (80) (Carrboro High School)
Victoria Xu (80) (Providence Day School)
Andy Hu (79) (Lexington High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Nikhil Reddy (115) (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Lloyd Liu (110) (NC School Of Science/Math)
3rd Place Matthew Zheng (100) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Honorable Mention Zack Lee (95) (Providence Day School)
Luke Zeller (97) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Ian Ruohoniemi (92) (D W Daniel High School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Timothy Deng, Dev Chheda, Joseph Campbell, Ishaan Maitra

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
David Li, Jerry Li, Scott Newmark, Dylan Masi

3rd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Hiroki Nishida, Colleen Molton, William Stubbs, Kelly Collins

Honorable Mention

Dreher High School:
Amy Yao, Leah Vazonyi, Leon Wang, Michael Shimizu

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Daniel Hwang, Cindy (Xinyi) Guo, Morgan Opela

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Tina Lin, Victoria Xu, Rhea Bhagia, Matthew Pierpoint

3rd Place

Bishop England High School:
Hao Gu, Matthew Kraft, Brian Privett, Harold Li

Honorable Mention

TC Roberson High School:
Reid Arwood, Bradley Elliott, Avi Feldman, Lewis Black

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Nikhil Reddy, Lloyd Liu, Matthew Zheng, Luke Zeller

2nd Place

D W Daniel High School:
Ian Ruohoniemi, Connor Lehmacher, Sarah Baum

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Zack Lee, Manley Roberts, Ronak Bhagia, Ryan Sicard

Honorable Mention

Southside Christian School:
Matthew Raunikar, Jason Deng, Vince Li, Grant Staarmann

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014