(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2010

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Math Marathon
1st Woong-Soo Lee (Leesville Road High School)
2nd Graham Gordon (South Aiken High School)
2nd (tie) Michael Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Timed Math Sprints
Pace 1 Kavi Jain (Charlotte Math Club)
Pace 2 David Spencer (Charlotte Math Club)
Remains 1 Elliott Chartock (A.C. Flora High)
Remains 2 David Zhang (Academic Magnet High School)
Sine 1 Atieno Adongo (Hammond School)
Sine 2 Avery Acuff (Hammond School)
Timed Sprints
Pizza Pi 1 Woong-Soo Lee (Leesville Road High School)
Pizza Pi 2 Tony Li (Enka High School)
Pieces 1 David Spencer (Charlotte Math Club)
Pieces 2 Michael Lucia (Providence Day School)
Timed Sprints
Insider Info 1 David Zhang (Academic Magnet High School)
Insider Info 2 Dylan Peifer (Enka High School)
Cream of the Shop 1 Kavi Jain (Charlotte Math Club)
Cream of the Shop 2 David Spencer (Charlotte Math Club)
Can Do 1 Woong-Soo Lee (Leesville Road High School)
Can Do 2 Mathew Shuler (Hammond School)
All-Day Sprints
Coded Instructions Dutch Fork High School --Irmo, SC
Pentagons Academic Magnet High School --Charleston, SC
Unfair AC Reynolds High School --Asheville, NC
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Linus Mixson, Zhehao Mao

2nd Place

D W Daniel High School:
Sam Castle, Michael Lauria, Becky Leylek, Shenghan Wang

3rd Place

Savannah Arts Academy:
Sami Muhanna, Marcel Williams

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Savannah Arts Academy:
Bryce Ferguson, Pureum Kim, Jessica Maharaj, Sam Worsham

2nd Place

Ben Lippen School:
Sean Choi, Yusang Liu, Nathan Ramos

3rd Place

Charlotte Country Day School:
Zachary Alley, Sammy Brown, Andrew Hewett, Tyler McFayden

Math Team Relay
1st Place

Evans High School:
Stephen Baker, Steven Hubbard, Andy Loper, Kaitlin Powell

2nd Place

Carrboro High School:
Thomas Hege, Kai Leith, Andrea Stein, David Wheaton

3rd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Logan Easterwood, Hamilton Goodner, Caroline Jackson, Jessi Thompson

Estimation Station
How many more? Savannah Arts Academy --Savannah, GA
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Kavi Jain (108) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Derek Makous (78) (Providence Day School)
3rd Place Kelly Hwang (77) (AC Reynolds High School)
Honorable Mention Daniel Ball (75) (AC Reynolds High School)
Michael Lucia (73) (Providence Day School)
Jessica Creager (74) (D W Daniel High School)
Daniel Monteith (75) (A.C. Flora High)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Elliott Chartock (120) (A.C. Flora High)
2nd Place Hardie Cate (112) (A.C. Flora High)
3rd Place Kevin Lee (107) (Providence Day School)
Honorable Mention David Spencer (98) (Charlotte Math Club)
Joseph Pressley (92) (Enka High School)
HK Kim (91) (Ashley Hall)
Kelsey Reamer (97) (A.C. Flora High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Bryce Taylor (110) (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Brendan Fletcher (105) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Sean Soni (104) (A.C. Flora High)
Honorable Mention Andrew Ding (99) (Augusta Prep)
Elizabeth Shen (100) (Charlotte Math Club)
David Lucia (89) (Providence Day School)
David Zhang (87) (Academic Magnet High School)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Sunny Potharaju, Mitchell Abdullah, Vaibhav Shrishail, Kavi Jain

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Neha Kukreja, Nelson Hall, Michael Lucia, Derek Makous

3rd Place

Dreher High:
Grayson Stiglbauer, Tyler Leonard, Polina Aleshina, Jin Yu Gao

Honorable Mention

Wando High:
Caleb Priester, Kirsten Erich, Jack Meagher, Bogdan Bordieanu

Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
Dusty Rivers, Kelsey Reamer, Hardie Cate, Elliott Chartock

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Christian Gibson, Jacob Dordick, Jason Yang, Kevin Lee

3rd Place

Dobyns-Bennett High School:
Celin Alvardo, Will Allen, Peyton Light, Scott Zhou

Honorable Mention

First Presbyterian Day School:
James Watwood, Jonathan Easter, Joel Ham, Joshua Shealy

Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Jeremy Meyer, Velina Kozareva, Elizabeth Shen, Brendan Fletcher

2nd Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Elliot Cartee, Jessie Duan, Greg Kronmiller, Bryce Taylor

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Clare Creighton, Eric Slep, Tracy Yuan, David Lucia

Honorable Mention

Academic Magnet High School:
David Zhang, William Zhang, Zhehao Mao, Andrew Liu

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
Gray Williams, Dusty Rivers, Kelsey Reamer, Daniel Monteith

2nd Place

Durham Academy:
Betsy Wiener, Indira Puri, Nat Goldberg, Sam Goldberg

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

A.C. Flora High:
Sean Soni, Elliott Chartock, Sage Price, Hardie Cate

2nd

NC School Of Science/Math:
Bryce Taylor, Anthony Wu, Greg Kronmiller, Jessie Duan

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014