(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2012

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Math Marathon
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Amber Johnson (Carrboro High School)
Stingrays Contest
Winners

Charleston Charter School for Math/Sci:
John Hyatt, Jesse Leopold, Patrick Lindner, Forrest Bagwell

Honorable Mention

Clover High:
JennaMarie Baker, Madeleine Burrell, Shannon Gooding, Lacey Maurer

Stratford High:
Kevin Silver, Chelky Lin, Trey Turbeville

Area Timed Sprint
Nicholas Shao (First Presbyterian Day School)
Taylor Holloway (Tattnall Square Academy)
Marianna Sumrall (Tattnall Square Academy)
William Jackson (Tattnall Square Academy)
David Holland (Tattnall Square Academy)
Jack Haughawout (Tattnall Square Academy)
Sahil Patel (Charlotte Math Club)
Amelia Wallace (Providence Day School)
David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Selina Pi (Academic Magnet High School)
Yueqian Chen (Bishop England High School)
Sera Paek (Bishop England High School)
Porter Rivers (A.C. Flora High)
Esme Bajo (A.C. Flora High)
Jake Kassel (Dreher High)
Carol Yu (Hammond School)
Taylor Green (Pinewood Prep School)
Bike Hike Timed Sprint
Davy Priester (First Presbyterian Day School)
Sahil Patel (Charlotte Math Club)
Garlan Miles (Providence Day School)
Alan Wu (NC School Of Science/Math)
Josh Mu (NC School Of Science/Math)
Matthew Hagarty (NC School Of Science/Math)
David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Chris Schifer (South Aiken High School)
Simran Mathews (A.C. Flora High)
Charlie Kessler (A.C. Flora High)
Coryelle Pondy (A.C. Flora High)
Peter McWilliams (Hammond School)
Ice Cream Timed Sprints
David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Daniel Monteith (A.C. Flora High)
Precalculus Timed Sprint
Brendan Fletcher (Charlotte Math Club)
David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Lindsay Kihnel (Tuscola High School)
2nd Grace Waddell (Academic Magnet High School)
All-Day Sprints
Crossword Lakeside High School --Evans, GA
Kryptographite Ben Lippen School --Columbia, SC
Map Translation C. E. Jordan High School --Durham, NC
Physics Sprint
1st Joseff Kolman (Savannah Arts Academy)
2nd Michael Lai (Academic Magnet High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Nelson Hall, Andy Marx, Katie Metzger, Hayley Snyder

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Joel Bassett, Matt Bauerlin, Taylor Maier, Richard Nesbitt

3rd Place

St. Josephs Catholic School:
Taylor Murphy, Peter Schatteman, Mark Schott

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
William McAdams, Daniel Monteith, Reed Parker, Porter Rivers

2nd Place

Evans High School:
Seth Reeves, Rahul Shah, William Snider, Tamara Stonebraker

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Sarah Everhart, Andrew Liu, Michael Lucia, Ben Weinrib

Math Team Relay
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
William McAdams, Daniel Monteith, Reed Parker, Porter Rivers

2nd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
David Dozier, Taylor Holloway, William Jackson, Marianna Sumrall

3rd Place

Charles D. Owen High School:
Nana Yaa Wright, Jessie Tomblin, Audrey Moore, Sam Drummond

Estimation Station
Toothpick Counting Wando High --Mount Pleasant, SC
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Zack Lee (115) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Sahil Patel (105) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Kevin Lu (104) (Providence Day School)
Honorable Mention Matthew Bacon (89) (Providence Day School)
Selina Pi (94) (Academic Magnet High School)
Bristow Richards (88) (Hammond School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place David Stoner (125) (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Richard Chen (120) (Spring Valley High School)
3rd Place Parker Garrison (115) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Alvin Zhang (115) (TC Roberson High School)
Sherry Shu (104) (Hammond School)
Carol Yu (104) (Hammond School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Calvin Deng (120) (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Hardie Cate (111) (A.C. Flora High)
3rd Place Jason Liang (110) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Honorable Mention Jack Munley (93) (Providence Day School)
Yimo Chen (95) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Elliott Chartock (98) (A.C. Flora High)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Shane Kenney, Nicholas Miklaucic, Sahil Patel, Zack Lee

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Daniel Kwak, Michael Weinrib, Matthew Bacon, Kevin Lu

3rd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
David Holland, Loftin Whiddon, Abby Hinson, Rebecca Winget

Honorable Mention

Bishop England High School:
Kurt Stieby, Ian Heo, Noah Stiepel, Janet Hwang

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Parker Garrison, Lloyd Liu, Justin Yang, Mizing Paloian, III

2nd Place

Hammond School:
Sherry Shu, Carol Yu, Stella Wang, Peter McWilliams

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Alice Li, Michael Lucia, Alex Sherman, Andrew Liu

Honorable Mention

C. E. Jordan High School:
Ben Chesnut, Carter Pape, William Morganlander, Mariel Gampe

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Calvin Deng, Jason Liang, Yimo Chen, Landon Carter

2nd Place

A.C. Flora High:
Daniel Monteith, Gray Williams, Elliott Chartock, Hardie Cate

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Tate Krasner, John Cambern, Ben Weinrib, Jack Munley

Honorable Mention

Charlotte Math Club:
Brendan Fletcher, Kavi Jain, Moses Wayne, Jim Fan

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Parker Garrison, Zack Lee, Lloyd Liu, Mizing Paloian, III

2nd Place

A.C. Flora High:
Simran Mathews, Coryelle Pondy, Salley Reamer, Mary Lib Saine

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

NC School Of Science/Math:
Landon Carter, Yimo Chen, Calvin Deng, Jason Liang

2nd

A.C. Flora High:
Hardie Cate, Elliott Chartock, Kelsey Reamer, Gray Williams

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014