(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2018

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Sprint
1st Place James OBrien (Carrboro High School)
2nd Place James Staubes (Academic Magnet High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
David Zhang, Ann Wu, Cooper Martin

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Steven Wallace, Nicholas Sanborn, Daniel Kingery, Sophie Clothiaux

3rd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Charles Yang, Nikhil Tokala, Lucas Hoffses

All-Day Sprints
Number pile St. Josephs Catholic School --Greenville, SC
Snowflake Carrboro High School --Carrboro, NC
Word splits Williston-Elko High --Williston, SC
Estimation Station
Snowglobe Bishop England High School --Charleston, SC
Math Team Relay
1st Place

Walton High School:
Kevin Wu, Thomas Sheldon, Carson Duffy, Jayson Wu

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Patrick Wren, Vatsal Varma, Nikhil Tokala, Sathvik Chatta

3rd Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
Christy Wang, Alex Qiao, Abigail Dean, Kevin Wang

Math Marathon
1st Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Nikhil Tokala (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

First Presbyterian Day School:
David Zhang, Ann Wu, Cooper Martin, Caroline Jia

2nd Place

Carrboro High School:
Trevor Wong, Owen Welch, James OBrien, William Christians

3rd Place

TC Roberson High School:
Noah Steciuk, Anna Newnam, Andrew Best, Reid Arwood

JV Timed Sprint: Word Problems
Thomas Sheldon (Walton High School)
Thomas Allen (Porter-Gaud School)
Elissa DeTellis (Ben Lippen School)
Timed Sprint: Pre-Calculus
Dev Chheda (Charlotte Math Club)
James Staubes (Academic Magnet High School)
Varsity Timed Sprint: Word Problems
Meet Patel (Luella High School)
Kevin Wu (Walton High School)
Carol Yu (Gaston Day School)
Dylan Barnwell (North Buncombe High)
Ben Johnson (North Buncombe High)
Brandy Barfield (Lexington High)
Timed Sprint: Potpourri
Andy Hu (Lexington High)
JV Timed Sprint: Word Scramble
Tristine Hui (Luella High School)
Caroline ONeal (Holy Trinity Classical Christian School)
Elaysha Kilpatrick (Columbia High)
Wesley Flectcher (Dent Middle School)
Timed Sprint: Trigonometry
Bhushan Mohanraj (Charlotte Math Club)
Dexter Reasons (Ben Lippen School)
Allison Fister (Wando High)
Tucker Nelson (Wando High)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Agnim Agarwal, Dev Chheda, Bhushan Mohanraj, Dheepthi Mohanraj

2nd Place

Ben Lippen School:
Camden Abrams, Wendell Cai, Zach McClure, Riley Reasons

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Wesley Flectcher (78) (Dent Middle School)
2nd Place Bhushan Mohanraj (73) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Sathvik Chatta (59) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Patrick Wren (55) (Charlotte Math Club)
Carter Huskison (55) (Tuscola High School)
Jason Peng (59) (Southside Christian School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Agnim Agarwal (67) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Dheepthi Mohanraj (60) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Ben Johnson (56) (North Buncombe High)
Honorable Mention Samuel Brown (50) (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
Rob Schleusner (51) (Charlotte Latin School)
Emily Schmidt (50) (St. Josephs Catholic School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Abhijit Gupta (103) (NC School Of Science/Math)
2nd Place Aman Singh (99) (NC School Of Science/Math)
3rd Place Hahn Lheem (94) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Honorable Mention Stepan Malkov (93) (Charlotte Math Club)
James Staubes (94) (Academic Magnet High School)
John Staubes (94) (Academic Magnet High School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Bhushan Mohanraj, Sathvik Chatta, Patrick Wren

2nd Place

Dent Middle School:
Wesley Flectcher, Carson Aycock, Shrihan Ganesh Babu

3rd Place

Ben Lippen School:
Zach McClure, Wendell Cai, Riley Reasons, Sofi Abou-Assali

Honorable Mention

Luella High School:
Angelica Rodriguez, Tristine Hui, Gary Balderas, Alex Mackey

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Agnim Agarwal, Dheepthi Mohanraj, Vatsal Varma

2nd Place

St. Josephs Catholic School:
Emily Schmidt, Ryan Byrne, Luke Cunniffe, Miguel Cordi

3rd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Jacob Warmath, Ethan Zhang, Rob Schleusner

North Buncombe High:
Ben Johnson, John Meyer, Isaac Bullman

Honorable Mention

Holy Trinity Classical Christian School:
Sarah Lawrence, Caroline ONeal, Sydney Lawrence, Bruce Brasseur

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Edric Eun, Hahn Lheem, Aman Singh, Abhijit Gupta

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Joseph Campbell, Charles Yang, Lucas Hoffses, Stepan Malkov

3rd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Razeen Basunia, John Staubes, James Staubes

Honorable Mention

Gaston Day School:
Carol Yu, Nicholas Jenkins, Jacky Hu, Elon Zhao

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014