(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2020

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Sprint
1st Place Calvin Kenneweg (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Asher Wallen (Academic Magnet High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Hammond School:
Vicki Li, Tobi Ogunfowora, Dami Olatosi, Karry Zheng

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Reid Chafin, Tyler Cornwell, Joseph Hartman, Calvin Kenneweg

3rd Place

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Torin Grayson, Sydney Murray, Spencer Terry

Also 3rd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Matt Schwarz, Anna Snyder

Chemistry Sprint
Kevin Fan (Academic Magnet High School)
All-Day Sprints
Cantor set Nesbitt Discovery Academy --Asheville, NC
Fractal dimensions York Comprehensive High --York, SC
Estimation Station
Sierpinski Arrowhead Asheville Home School Math Club --Arden, NC
Math Team Relay
1st Place

South Aiken High School:
Reid Chafin, Lia Hancock, Ronnie Rahenkamp, Abigail Taylor

2nd Place

Porter-Gaud School:
Thomas Allen, Wilkes Cramer, Robbie Prentice, Michael Schwab

3rd Place

Community House Middle School:
Pranav Agrawala, Akash Gnanagurusamy, Aditya Vadakattu, Roger You

Math Marathon
1st Erik Dahlberg (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
2nd Tobi Ogunfowora (Hammond School)
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

D W Daniel High School:
Hannah Baum, Jennifer Gao, Fei-Hsi Ko, Alexander Yordanov

2nd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
Elaine Liu, Anna Snyder, William Zhou

3rd Place

Wando High:
Ethan Betsill, Bailey Chave, Sarah Rickborn, Adam Swanson

Timed Sprint: Shapes
Braden Lewis (Greenbrier High School)
Joseph Campbell (Charlotte Math Club)
Jennifer Gao (D W Daniel High School)
Hongkai Zhang (Ben Lippen School)
Giyoung Kim (Wando High)
Sarah Rickborn (Wando High)
Timed Sprint: The 2020 Sprint
Terence Zeng (Charlotte Math Club)
Timed Sprint: Pre-calculus
Kazuho Uruji (Ben Lippen School)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Charles Griffin, Dylan Hernquist, Patrick Wren, Terence Zeng

2nd Place

Community House Middle School:
Sheerabdhi Niranjan, Richard Wang, Vincent Wang, Jonathan Zeng

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Keiran Jensen, Erik Dahlberg, Gregg Capps, Samuel Brown

2nd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Jessica Norwood, Pathik Desai, Rebecca Terrill, Ricky Zhu

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Harry Ding (81) (Buist Academy)
2nd Place Jonathan Zeng (80) (Community House Middle School)
3rd Place Richard Wang (73) (Community House Middle School)
Honorable Mention Vincent Wang (70) (Community House Middle School)
Roger You (66) (Community House Middle School)
Robert Collins (65) (Community House Middle School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Kazuho Uruji (82) (Ben Lippen School)
2nd Place Terence Zeng (81) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Asher Wallen (76) (Academic Magnet High School)
Honorable Mention Dylan Hernquist (57) (Charlotte Math Club)
William Zhou (62) (Charlotte Latin School)
Angela Mei (61) (Academic Magnet High School)
Jacob Rawson (57) (Lexington High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Jennifer Gao (108) (D W Daniel High School)
2nd Place Joseph Campbell (100) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Tobi Ogunfowora (99) (Hammond School)
Honorable Mention Vibhu Gomatam (79) (Charlotte Math Club)
Elijah Fleming (83) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Zach Bobbitt (82) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Community House Middle School:
Jonathan Zeng, Richard Wang, Vincent Wang, Roger You

2nd Place

Asheville Home School Math Club:
Reagan Wilkinson, David Fleming, Katy Sue Malt, Caroline Tokay

3rd Place

Lakeside High School:
Matthew Ashley, Aditi Umapathy, Tejas Srinivasan, Mia Goedken

Honorable Mention

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Ruby Blue, Adam Edge, Wheeler Fisher

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Asher Wallen, Angela Mei, Kevin Fan, Carter Limbert

2nd Place

Charlotte Latin School:
William Zhou, Elaine Liu, Harri Seto, Katie Chai

3rd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Terence Zeng, Dylan Hernquist

Honorable Mention

Wando High:
Sarah Rickborn, Austin Foye, Ryan Teachman, Anirudh Valiveti

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Joseph Campbell, Vibhu Gomatam, Lucas Hoffses, Patrick Wren

2nd Place

Asheville Home School Math Club:
Elijah Fleming, Zach Bobbitt, Asher Nejezchleb, Luke Aiello

3rd Place

Hammond School:
Tobi Ogunfowora, John Li, Elsa Saine, Dami Olatosi

Honorable Mention

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Erik Dahlberg, Keiran Jensen, Samuel Brown, Emma Apostolova

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014