(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2007

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Programming Competition
1st Charlotte Math Club --Davidson, NC
2nd Durham Academy --Durham, NC
3rd NC School of Science/Math --Durham, NC
4th Summerville High School --Summerville, SC
Math Marathon
1st Jim Manning (A.C. Flora High)
2nd Asif Khan (SPRING VALLEY HIGH)
Timed Math Sprints
Spare a dime? 1 Miguel San Pedro (Academic Magnet High)
Spare a dime? 2 Trevor Terris (Augusta Prep)
Crossing a dime? 1 Jenny Chen (Parrott Academy)
Crossing a dime? 2 Allison Day (DREHER HIGH)
Sum of squares 1 John Berman (John T. Hoggard High)
Sum of squares 2 Jimmy Fenstermaker (Kell High School)
Timed Sprints
What remains? 1 Sami Muhanna (Savannah Arts Academy)
What remains? 2 Clint Butler (IRMO HIGH)
Find two integers 1 Dylan Peifer (North Buncombe High)
Find two integers 2 John Dugan (Buncombe Cnty Middle Schl Math Circle)
A prime slice 1 Trevor Terris (Augusta Prep)
A prime slice 2 Dan Snyder (Tuscola High School)
Timed Sprints
Beside the Log 1 Rui Jiang (Govs School of Science and Math)
Beside the Log 2 Logan Bailey (TC Roberson High School)
Baseball Line-ups 1 Wesley Crouse (Enka High School)
Baseball Line-ups2 Tyler Benton (North Buncombe High)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Eric Li (NC School of Science/Math)
2nd Scott Dobbins (Durham Academy)
All-Day Sprints
Pythagorean Sprint Aiken High School --AIKEN, SC
Commonality Sprint Colleton County High School --Walterboro, SC
Truths and Consequences Sprint NC School of Science and Math -- Durham, NC
Physics Sprint
1st Chris Kauffman (Tuscola High School)
2nd David Brown (Alpharetta High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place NC School of Science/Math
Joe Lozier, Hannah Martin, Greg Rubinstein, Nathaniel Wasson
2nd Place Govs School of Science and Math
Rui Jiang, Niru Maheswaranathan, Tristan McKinney, Bella Wang
2nd Place-b DREHER HIGH
Nate Macaruso, Greg Marcil, Luis Suarez, Alex Zhang
Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place James F. Byrnes High School
David Jensen, Carmen Ng, Emily Phifer, Heather Sprague
2nd Place DREHER HIGH
Nate Macaruso, Greg Marcil, Luis Suarez, Alex Zhang
3rd Place Durham Academy
Meredith Annex, Scott Dobbins, Jack Hill, Arlonzo Williams
Math Team Relay
1st Place DREHER HIGH
Stan Adkins, Ryan Allred, Jonathan Chu, Elizabeth Myers
2nd Place Durham Academy
Meredith Annex, Scott Dobbins, Jack Hill, Arlonzo Williams
3rd Place South Aiken High School
Christopher Radford, Tyler Shake, Wooten Simpson, Ben Stoner
Estimation Station
Kisses of Archimedes Lakewood High School --Sumter, SC
Written Test Level 1
1st Place (In State) Shenghan Wang (74) (D W Daniel High School)
1st Place (Out State) Jenny Chen (115) (Parrott Academy)
2nd Place (In State) Xiang Guan (70) (DREHER HIGH)
2nd Place (Out State) Dylan Peifer (82) (North Buncombe High)
3rd Place (In State) Dylan Pruitt (65) (Summerville High School)
3rd Place (Out State) Evan Place (65) (First Presbyterian Day School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place (In State) Ian Taylor (115) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) Coby Lu (100) (Alpharetta High School)
2nd Place (In State) Sean Soni (103) (A.C. Flora High)
2nd Place (Out State) Aaron Li (94) (Alpharetta High School)
3rd Place (In State) Artem Aleshin (99) (DREHER HIGH)
3rd Place (Out State) Adam Southard (93) (North Buncombe High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place (In State) Jim Manning (65) (A.C. Flora High)
1st Place (Out State) John Berman (94) (John T. Hoggard High)
2nd Place (In State) Chris Boyd (46) (Brookland-Cayce High)
2nd Place (Out State) Drew Boyuka (67) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place (In State) Alex De La Cruz (46) (Brookland-Cayce High)
3rd Place (Out State) Joe Lozier (65) (NC School of Science/Math)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Xiang Guan, Allison Day, Stuart Teal, Elizabeth Adkins
1st Place (Out State) AC Reynolds High School
Courtland Clavette, Alex Fender, Bennett Garner, Samuel Callaway
2nd Place (In State) D W Daniel High School
Shenghan Wang, Samuel Castle, Michael Lauria, Haaris Khan
2nd Place (Out State) Buncombe Cnty Middle Schl Math Circle
MAUHAR MARIE K, TORRENCE HANNA O, KOPELAKIS BROOKE L, PRESSLEY JOSEPH T
3rd Place (In State) Summerville High School
Dylan Pruitt, Andrew Kleine, Audrey Montgomery, Crystal Elleman
3rd Place (Out State) First Presbyterian Day School
Evan Place, Zachary Shealy, Tyler Mullis, Trey Lowery
Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Ian Taylor, Sean Soni, Ella Soltz, Andrew Fritze
1st Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Coby Lu, Aaron Li, Michael Luo, Ruobin Ling
2nd Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Artem Aleshin, Aaron Markman, Chris Garrick, Alex Wilcox
2nd Place (Out State) Charles D. Owen High School
Cory McClintock, Nathan Otterness, Christian Siebert, Jessie Karriker
3rd Place (In State) HAMMOND SCHOOL
Walker Hope, Rhee Lightsey, Lauren Sribnick, Marshall Schraibman
3rd Place (Out State) Charlotte Country Day School
Grey Joyner, Will Froelich, Lindsay Miller, Tim Bach
Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place (In State) A.C. Flora High
Jim Manning, Katie Steddenbenz, Josie Bailey, Victoria Buckingham
1st Place (Out State) NC School of Science/Math
Joe Lozier, Ray Wang, Yutong Chen, Steven Ji
2nd Place (In State) DREHER HIGH
Mike Utsey, Daniel Kellogg, Greg Marcil, Luis Suarez
2nd Place (Out State) Charlotte Math Club
Drew Boyuka, Matthew Adams, Quentin Robinson, Wisun Kim
3rd Place (In State) St. Joseph Catholic School
Morgan Klinzing, John Hill, John Capelle, Daniel DeMars
3rd Place (Out State) Alpharetta High School
Maja Wichrowska, Alexander Gorovits, Anita Gokhlay, Linda Fong
Jr Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place Alpharetta High School
Aaron Li, Ruobin Ling, Coby Lu, Maja Wichrowska
2nd Place C. E. Jordan High School
Alan Bohn, Benjamin Clark, Jay Lehew, Austin Neeley
Varsity Team Elimination
1st A.C. Flora High
Jim Manning, Sean Soni, Katie Steddenbenz, Ian Taylor
2nd NC School of Science/Math
Steven Ji, Austin Matthews, Ray Wang, Jason Zhang

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014