(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2014

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Math Marathon
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Nick Friedman (Augusta Prep)
Honorable Mention Miriam Settle (Kell High School)
Parker Garrison (Charlotte Math Club)
Yuqing Tian (Southside Christian School)
Geometry Timed Sprint
Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
Cameron Mosley (TC Roberson High School)
Jeffrey Chen (Aiken High School)
Elaine Lin (Hammond School)
Maggie Webster (Southside Christian School)
Luna Bozeman (Fort Dorchester High School)
Josiah Washington (Columbia Math Circle)
Katenary Timed Sprint
Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
Payton Carter (South Aiken High School)
Number Games Timed Sprint
Toku Shi (Lakeside High School)
Ziming Wang (Porter-Gaud School)
Precalculus Timed Sprint
William Roddenberry (First Presbyterian Day School)
Vintage Timed Sprint
Kireet Panuganti (Charlotte Math Club)
Ishaan Maitra (Charlotte Math Club)
Ian Ruohoniemi (D W Daniel High School)
Who Wants to be a Mathematician
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Won $3,000!
2nd Andy Xu (Upstate SC Math Circle)
Won $500!
Honorable Mention Isaac Baum (DW Daniel High School)
Lloyd Liu (Charlotte Math Club)
David Liu (Hammond School)
Selina Pi (Academic Magnet High School)
Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
Zimin Wang (Porter-Gaud Schoo.)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Sumter Alton (Lakeside High School)
2nd Kishan Patel (Wando High)
All-Day Sprints
Crossword Fort Dorchester High School --North Charleston, SC
Clock of Doom Rockdale County High School --Conyers, GA
Icosahedron Augusta Prep --Martinez, GA
Physics Sprint
1st Hollin He (Hammond School)
2nd Daniel Karamitrov (TC Roberson High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Savannah Arts Academy:
Alex Dai, Andrew Durden, Joshua Johnson, Alex Saad-Falcon

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Brandon Bolton, Zachary Marker, David Stoner, Camilo Suescum

3rd Place

Upstate SC Math Circle:
Michael Ott, Andy Xu, Lance Zhang , Jiayang Zhao

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Hammond School:
Mark Cai, Elaine Lin, Sherry Shu, RuiChao Liu

2nd Place

St. Josephs Catholic School:
John Kelly, Andrew Schatteman, Matthew Schmidt, William Tierney

3rd Place

TC Roberson High School:
Daniel Karamitrov, Harrison Kaufmann, Kevin Kim, Cameron Mosley

Math Team Relay
1st Place

Pinewood Prep School:
Jindong Chen, Deborah He, Ethan Wu, Kimi Xu

2nd Place

Southside Christian School:
Dylan Fillmore, Yingru Han, Yuqing Tian, Yi Wang

3rd Place

Lakeside High School:
Sumter Alton, Sophie Li, Toku Shi, Kristen Surrao

Estimation Station
Lots of Lights Savannah Arts Academy --Savannah, GA
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Daniel Hwang (110) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Andy Hu (94) (Columbia Math Circle)
3rd Place Brennan Ravan (90) (Columbia Math Circle)
Honorable Mention Samuel Kio (86) (Charlotte Math Club)
Kireet Panuganti (87) (Charlotte Math Club)
Vishal Saha (84) (Columbia Math Circle)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Aman Singh (100) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place David Liu (91) (Hammond School)
3rd Place Selina Pi (85) (Academic Magnet High School)
Honorable Mention Sumter Alton (82) (Lakeside High School)
Jacob Cardis (80) (First Presbyterian Day School)
Chris Page (82) (Augusta Area Homeschoolers)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place David Stoner (120) (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Andy Xu (116) (Upstate SC Math Circle)
3rd Place Lloyd Liu (106) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Parker Garrison (91) (Charlotte Math Club)
Isaac Baum (90) (D W Daniel High School)
Ziming Wang (103) (Porter-Gaud School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Columbia Math Circle:
Vinita Cheepurupalli, Vishal Saha, Brennan Ravan, Andy Hu

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Jack Miklaucic, Samuel Kio, Kireet Panuganti, Daniel Hwang

3rd Place

Hammond School:
Samant Rao, Thomas Love, Toni Ogonfowra, Masahiko Kanasugi

Honorable Mention

Tattnall Square Academy:
Austin Granger, Pierce Dozier, Emily Mixon, Hunter Martin

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Lakeside High School:
Sumter Alton, Kristen Surrao, Toku Shi, Anna Bollag

2nd Place

Hammond School:
David Liu, Bristow Richards, Jacob Burger, Sarah Ye

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Ryan Gibson, Jordan Alam, Bryston Spivock, Heather Graci

Honorable Mention

Greenbrier High School:
Rishab Chawla, Zach Lowe, Allison Sheeks, Jackson Quesenberry

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Lloyd Liu, Parker Garrison, Zack Lee, Sahil Patel

2nd Place

Upstate SC Math Circle:
Andy Xu, Lance Zhang , Jiayang Zhao, Michael Ott

3rd Place

Porter-Gaud School:
Ziming Wang, Katherine Fair, Linda Zhang, Tyler Billings

Honorable Mention

D W Daniel High School:
Isaac Baum, Robert Melville, Ian Ruohoniemi, Devin Lehmacher

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Daniel Lee, Nicholas Miclaucic, Kireet Panuganti, Sahil Patel

2nd Place

Carrboro High School:
Margaret Hubacher, Henry Sawyer, Sabrina Sholomon, Austin Wang

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

Charlotte Math Club:
Zack Lee, Lloyd Liu, Mizing Paloian, III, Tyler Sholes

2nd

Providence Day School:
Matthew Bacon, Ryan Gibson, Andrew Liu, Alex Sherman

Number Games Sequence
1st to identify next number in the sequence on the t-shirt Olivia Jones (Fort Dorchester High School)

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014