(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2011

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Math Marathon
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Michael Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Honorable Mention Graham Gordon (South Aiken High School)
Gray Williams (A.C. Flora High)
Anna Kirkpatrick (Govs School of Science and Math)
Zachry Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Jessica Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Timed Math Sprints
More-Less 1 Christian Kim (Savannah Arts Academy)
More-Less 2 Richard Park (TC Roberson High School)
Two Close 1 Parker Garrison (Charlotte Math Club)
Two Close 2 William Snider (Evans High School)
Timed Sprints
Fractional 1 Kim Stubbs (Enka High School)
Fractional 2 Joshua Mu (Charlotte Math Club)
Words Reflect 1 David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Words Reflect 2 Lloyd Liu (Charlotte Math Club)
A-Chording 1 Jean Guo (Hammond School)
A-Chording 2 Philip Shu (Shannon Forest Christian)
Timed Sprints
8-ball 1 David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
8-ball 2 Kavi Jain (Charlotte Math Club)
Even Whole 1 Kay Nakazawa (TC Roberson High School)
Even Whole 2 John Cambern (Providence Day School)
Root 1 Timothy Leonard (Dreher High)
Root 2 Alan Wu (NC School Of Science/Math)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Katie Balcewicz (Academic Magnet High School)
2nd Fred Ward (Durham Academy)
All-Day Sprints
Stingy Square AC Reynolds High School --Asheville, NC
Penrose Path Lakeside High School --Evans, GA
Messy Desk Franklin High School --Franklin, NC
Physics Sprint
2nd Kenzie Moore (D W Daniel High School)
1st Jeremy Meyer (Charlotte Math Club)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Kevin Lee, David Lucia, Eric Slep

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Graham Gordon, Robert Gunter, Steven Mets, Michael Stoner

3rd Place

Durham Academy:
Robert Jackson, Indira Puri, Carl Ward, Fred Ward

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Wando High:
Bogdan Bordieanu, Jennica Egan, Diego Farias, Jack Meagher

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Jim Fan, Parker Garrison, Kavi Jain, Joshua Mu

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Tucker Albert, John Cambern, Tate Krasner, Hayley Snyder

Math Team Relay
1st Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Taylor Holloway, Taylor Morgan, Lindsey Murphy, Seth Thompson

2nd Place

AC Reynolds High School:
Zach English, Dave Hwang, Kelly Hwang, Tessa Jones

3rd Place

Govs School of Science and Math:
max frank, anna kirkpatrick, nick montalbano, sandy neal

Estimation Station
Pasta Dinner Dobyns-Bennett High School --Kingsport, TN
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Parker Garrison (115) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Lloyd Liu (110) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Derek Makous (99) (Providence Day School)
Honorable Mention Daniel Lee (91) (Charlotte Math Club)
Michael Lucia (98) (Providence Day School)
David Hesslink (88) (Academic Magnet High School)
Ayan Dasgupta (91) (Hammond School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Kavi Jain (116) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place David Stoner (115) (South Aiken High School)
3rd Place Samadwara Reddy (110) (Dutch Fork High School)
Honorable Mention John Cambern (90) (Providence Day School)
Daniel Monteith (101) (A.C. Flora High)
Gray Williams (108) (A.C. Flora High)
Mark Schott (96) (St. Josephs Catholic School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place David Lucia (107) (Providence Day School)
2nd Place Bryce Taylor (106) (NC School Of Science/Math)
3rd Place Brendan Fletcher (104) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Jack Munley (91) (Providence Day School)
Kevin Lee (102) (Providence Day School)
Elliott Chartock (91) (A.C. Flora High)
Sage Price (103) (A.C. Flora High)
Jessica Wang (92) (Dutch Fork High School)
Written Test Level 1 Team
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Daniel Wang, Daniel Lee, Lloyd Liu, Parker Garrison

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Kevin Lu, Alice Li, Michael Lucia, Derek Makous

3rd Place

Dreher High:
Jeremy Day, Grayson Stiglbauer, Nick Seymour, JinYu Gao

Honorable Mention

Augusta Prep:
Jacob Burr, Nolan Brandon, Nick Friedman, Trey Robertson

Written Test Level 2 Team
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
Reed Parker, William McAdams, Gray Williams, Daniel Monteith

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Tate Krasner, Hayley Snyder, Andy Marx, John Cambern

3rd Place

TC Roberson High School:
Samantha Porach, Michael Patel, Kay Nakazawa, Ed Kim

Honorable Mention

Pinewood Prep School:
Patrice Mathews, Zack Yaeger, Danni Yuan, Katie Henn

Written Test Level 3 Team
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Eric Slep, Jack Munley, Kevin Lee, David Lucia

2nd Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Jessie Duan, Velina Kozareva, Lisa Zheng, Bryce Taylor

3rd Place

A.C. Flora High:
Maria Piroli, Hardie Cate, Elliott Chartock, Sage Price

Honorable Mention

Charlotte Math Club:
Brendan Fletcher, Elizabeth Shen, David Spencer, Joshua Mu

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

A.C. Flora High:
William McAdams, Daniel Monteith, Salley Reamer, Gray Williams

2nd Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
David Dozier, Robert Hilliard, William Jackson, Joseph Thublin

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

A.C. Flora High:
Hardie Cate, Elliott Chartock, Sage Price, Kelsey Reamer

2nd

NC School Of Science/Math:
Jaret Dawson, Jessie Duan, Bryce Taylor, Vipul Vachharajani

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014