(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2013

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Average Timed Sprint
Sahil Patel (Charlotte Math Club)
Lucy Wooldridge (C. E. Jordan High School)
Ellen Yuan (C. E. Jordan High School)
Sarabelle Selig (C. E. Jordan High School)
Maggie Figuero (C. E. Jordan High School)
Moshe Feldman (TC Roberson High School)
Steven Fann (North Buncombe High)
Math Marathon
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Gray Williams (A.C. Flora High)
Geometry Timed Sprint
Auston Li (Charlotte Math Club)
Albert Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Precalculus Timed Sprint
Isaac Baum (D W Daniel High School)
Whats My Sine Timed Sprint
Brian Silva (Rockdale County High School)
Jeremy Rachels (Rockdale County High School)
Yu Wang (NC School Of Science/Math)
Jason Liang (NC School Of Science/Math)
Moshe Feldman (TC Roberson High School)
William Tierney (St. Josephs Catholic School)
Alex Hoover (St. Josephs Catholic School)
Albert Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Word Up Timed Sprint
Michael Conners (Trinity Christian School)
Matthew Schmidt (St. Josephs Catholic School)
Sunny Gupta (Columbia Math Circle)
Chemistry Sprint
1st Kaushik Puranam (C. E. Jordan High School)
2nd Camilo Suescum (South Aiken High School)
All-Day Sprints
Polymath Pickens High School --Pickens, SC
Niederman South Aiken High School --Aiken, SC
Cube Bishop England High School --Daniel Island, SC
Quote Greenbrier High School --Evans, Ga
Physics Sprint
1st Joshua Livingston (South Aiken High School)
2nd David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Ben Lippen School:
Zifeng (Paul) Lin, TaoYue (Peter) Zhang, Yiren (Vincent) Zhang, Yiting (Nero) Zhang

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Jordan Alam, Michael Lucia, Derek Makous, Bryston Spivock

3rd Place

A.C. Flora High:
Reed Parker, Coryelle Pondy, Salley Reamer, Mary Lib Saine

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Rockdale County High School:
Briana Cowles, Jason Mitchell, Jeremy Rachels, Brian Silva

2nd Place

A.C. Flora High:
Reed Parker, Coryelle Pondy, Salley Reamer, Mary Lib Saine

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Eli Barr, Taso Karnazes, Jimmy Messmer, Michael Weinrib

Math Team Relay
1st Place

Bishop England High School:
Christian Birk, Yongyang Chen, Justin Sindoni, Doug Stieby

2nd Place

Rockdale County High School:
Briana Cowles, Jason Mitchell, Jeremy Rachels, Brian Silva

3rd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Auston Li, Sahil Patel, Shair Sekhar, Dean Tran

Estimation Station
Candy Quantity South Aiken High School --Aiken, SC
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Jenning Chen (120) (Columbia Math Circle)
2nd Place Albert Huang (74) (Columbia Math Circle)
3rd Place Edward Chan (72) (North Buncombe High)
Honorable Mention Jake Baker (70) (North Buncombe High)
Alexander Glickman (70) (A.C. Flora High)
Bristow Richards (69) (Hammond School)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Zack Lee (95) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Matthew Bacon (91) (Providence Day School)
3rd Place Hollin He (89) (Hammond School)
Honorable Mention Kevin Lu (88) (Providence Day School)
Robert Melville (88) (D W Daniel High School)
Esme Bajo (86) (A.C. Flora High)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place David Stoner (115) (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Yu Wang (112) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Jason Liang (112) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Gray Williams (112) (A.C. Flora High)
3rd Place Ziming Wang (105) (Porter-Gaud School)
Honorable Mention Jeremy Rachels (87) (Rockdale County High School)
Landon Carter (94) (NC School Of Science/Math)
Isaac Baum (100) (D W Daniel High School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Columbia Math Circle:
Jenning Chen, Albert Huang, Sunny Gupta, Vishal Saha

2nd Place

North Buncombe High:
Edward Chan, Jake Baker, Matthew LaCorte, Steven Fann

3rd Place

Ashley Hall:
Amanda Zhou, Rachel Hua, Alice Hua, Jennifer Jia

Honorable Mention

Dreher High:
Emily Shimizu, Velina Georgi, Aidan Toumey, Mary Grace Rainsford

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Providence Day School:
Matthew Bacon, Kevin Lu, Michael Weinrib, Navin Balaji

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Zack Lee, Nicholas Miklaucic, Tyler Sholes, Sahil Patel

3rd Place

Hammond School:
Hollin He, Millie Chen, Edison Zhu, Ayan Dasgupta

Honorable Mention

D W Daniel High School:
Robert Melville, Simon He, Bo Sun, David Kao

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

NC School Of Science/Math:
Tejas Sundaresan, Landon Carter, Yu Wang, Jason Liang

2nd Place

A.C. Flora High:
William McAdams, Reed Parker, Salley Reamer, Gray Williams

3rd Place

Rockdale County High School:
Brian Silva, Briana Cowles, Jason Mitchell, Jeremy Rachels

Honorable Mention

South Aiken High School:
Joshua Livingston, Kylie Burkes, Rachel Beeson, David Stoner

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Tattnall Square Academy:
Abigail Deese, Audrey Green, Loftin Whiddon, Rebecca Winget

2nd Place

Hammond School:
Chelsea Chen, Millie Chen, Hollin He, Edison Zhu

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

NC School Of Science/Math:
Landon Carter, Jason Liang, Tejas Sundaresan, Yu Wang

2nd

Charlotte Math Club:
Parker Garrison, Zack Lee, Lloyd Liu, Tyler Sholes

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014