(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2015

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Sprint
1st Place Hollin He (Hammond School)
2nd Place Kimi Xu (Porter-Gaud School)
Timed Sprint 4B: Fun with Circles
Winner Walker Thurman (Tuscola High School)
Timed Sprint: Pre-Calculus
Winner Bertrand Zhang (Academic Magnet High School)
Math Marathon
1st David Stoner (South Aiken High School)
2nd Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Parker Garrison (Charlotte Math Club)
Sloan Nietert (Academic Magnet High School)
Timed Sprint 1A: Problems with Polynomials
Winner Claire Wang (Dutch Fork High School)
Timed Sprint 1B: Problems with Polynomials
Winner 1 Devin Lehmacher (D W Daniel High School)
Winner 2 Emily Cross (Dreher High School)
Winner 3 Camden Mounts (Wando High)
Winner 4 Andy Bae (Greenbrier High School)
Timed Sprint 2: Algebra
Winner 1 Hao Gu (Bishop England High School)
Winner 2 Andy Hu (Lexington High)
Timed Sprint 4A: Fun with Circles
Winner 1 Daniel Hwang (Charlotte Math Club)
Winner 2 Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
Winner 3 Max Land (Dutch Fork High School)
Winner 4 Christine Jin (Providence Day School)
Timed Sprint 5A: Number Fun
Winner 1 Aman Singh (Charlotte Math Club)
Winner 2 Charles Yang (Charlotte Math Club)
Winner 3 Keshav Kumar (TC Roberson High School)
Winner 4 David Veres (Providence Day School)
Timed Sprint 5B: Number Fun
Winner 1 Cris Jin (Gaston Day School)
Winner 2 Grace Wang (Gaston Day School)
All-Day Sprints
Scavenger hunt Blythewood High School --Blythewood, SC
Romeo and Juliet Augusta Prep --Martinez, GA
Love Triangles Charles D. Owen High School --Black Mountain, NC
Physics Brainstorming
1st Place

Hammond School:
Ayan Dasgupta, Hollin He, Tracy Wang, Steven Zhang

2nd Place

South Aiken High School:
Payton Carter, Alexander Karius, Mary Mell, David Stoner

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Jordan Alam, Navin Balaji, Bryston Spivock, Sophie Whitmeyer

Math Team Brainstorm
1st Place

Hammond School:
Ayan Dasgupta, Victoria Sui, Tracy Wang, Edison Zhu

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Xinyi Guo, Aadithya Nair, Morgan Opela, Charles Yang

3rd Place

Spring Valley High School:
Hosam Arammash, Wesley Hankinson, Unregistered Student

Math Team Relay
1st Place

South Aiken High School:
Payton Carter, Alexander Karius, Mary Mell, David Stoner

2nd Place

TC Roberson High School:
Avi Feldman, Keshav Kumar, Michael Morris, Ami Patel

3rd Place

Greenbrier High School:
Andy Bae, Greg East, Rebecca Helling, Kyong Ku

Estimation Station
Sweet heart South Aiken High School --Aiken, SC
Written Test Level 1
1st Place Xinyi Guo (103) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Sanatana Reddy (96) (Dutch Fork High School)
3rd Place Claire Wang (94) (Dutch Fork High School)
Honorable Mention Michael Pi (78) (Academic Magnet High School)
Tobi Ogunfowora (82) (Hammond School)
Jeff Russell (87) (York Comprehensive High)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Aman Singh (98) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Charles Yang (80) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Daniel Hwang (78) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Brennan Ravan (72) (Spring Valley High School)
Max Land (72) (Dutch Fork High School)
Eric Chen (76) (Dutch Fork High School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place David Stoner (120) (South Aiken High School)
2nd Place Richard Chen (115) (Spring Valley High School)
Kevin Zhao (115) (Lexington High)
3rd Place Parker Garrison (110) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Lloyd Liu (110) (Charlotte Math Club)
Zack Lee (105) (Providence Day School)
Hollin He (93) (Hammond School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Dutch Fork High School:
Sanatana Reddy, Claire Wang, Ishrat Singh

2nd Place

Hammond School:
Tobi Ogunfowora, Toni Ogunfowora, Sumant Rao, Madison Baker

3rd Place

Academic Magnet High School:
Michael Pi, Ethan Kautz, Zachary Kronsberg, Brett Schlesinger

Honorable Mention

York Comprehensive High:
Jeff Russell, Cody Dawkins, Zach Hearn, Ben Spencer

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Aman Singh, Charles Yang, Daniel Hwang, Aadithya Nair

2nd Place

Dutch Fork High School:
Eric Chen, Max Land, Freya Bennett

3rd Place

Providence Day School:
Christine Jin, Janelle Zeng, Ashley Panousis, Jordan Van Glish

Honorable Mention

D W Daniel High School:
Jonathan Tong, Omri Bein, Jonathan Baum, Jinit Raval

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Lloyd Liu, Parker Garrison, Sahil Patel, Nicholas Miklaucic

2nd Place

Spring Valley High School:
Richard Chen, Jenning Chen, (anonymous), William Edwards

3rd Place

Hammond School:
Hollin He, Tracy Wang, Victoria Sui, Elaine Lin

Honorable Mention

Providence Day School:
Ryan Gibson, Zack Lee, Jordan Alam, Ronak Bhagia

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Daniel Hwang, Aadithya Nair, Morgan Opela, Aman Singh

2nd Place

Providence Day School:
Ronak Bhagia, Christine Jin, Joy Thean, Janelle Zeng

Varsity Team Elimination
1st

Charlotte Math Club:
Lloyd Liu, Nicholas Miklaucic, Sahil Patel, Arthur Valdman

2nd

Hammond School:
Hollin He, Elaine Lin, David Liu, Steven Zhang

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014