(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2023

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Brainstorming
1st

Hammond School:
Andrew Nguyen, Maggie Watson, Laurence Zhang

2nd

Stratford High School:
Gracie Harper, Alex Johnson, Nathaniel Johnson, Tammy Le

3rd

Dreher High School:
Gabriel Greenwood, Aidan Gruner

Physics Sprint
Reagan Wilkinson (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Math Marathon
1st Patton Galloway (Porter-Gaud School)
2nd Henry Wang (Charlotte Math Club)
All-Day Sprints
Paint by Numbers Bishop England High School --Charleston, SC
Kenken Stratford High School --Goose Creek, SC
Estimation Station
Charlotte Math Club --Davidson, NC
Geometry Timed Sprint
Sung Yeon Park (Ardrey Kell High School)
Asher Johnson (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Pre-calculus Timed Sprint
Nelson Huang (Charlotte Math Club)
Grisham Paimagam (Charlotte Math Club)
Kenken Timed Sprint
Nelson Huang (Charlotte Math Club)
Asher Johnson (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Math Brainstorming
1st

Ardrey Kell High School:
Vishwa Arunkumar, Nikash Baer, Nicholas DeLuca, Nicole Wang

2nd

Asheville Home School Math Club:
David Fleming, Asher Johnson, Reagan Wilkinson

3rd

Charlotte Math Club:
Shrika Chatta, Summer Chu, John Austin Stokes

Team Relay
1st

Charlotte Math Club:
Divya Gomatam, Nelson Huang, Grisham Paimagam, Henry Wang

2nd

Ben Lippen School:
Dorothy Lin, Tianyou Liu, Angelina Wang, Sharon Zhang

3rd

Spring Valley High School:
Raymond Chen, Patrick Li, Alex Pan, Ali Wallam

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Lake Norman Charter:
Aaron Wang, Kabir Sangha, Lucas Li, Joshua Gandy

2nd Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Raghav Arun, Aaron Chen, Rex Chen, Ave Lin

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Srinivas Vijay Babu, Sung Yeon Park, Siddhartha Gupta, Akash Gnanagurusamy

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Vineel Gavini, Reiyah Jacobs, Grace Liu, Nauni Singh

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Grisham Paimagam (97) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Henry Wang (89) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Lucas Li (68) (Lake Norman Charter)
Honorable Mention Summer Chu (67) (Charlotte Math Club)
Nauni Singh (65) (Charlotte Math Club)
Rahul Dutt (65) (Thinking Feet)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Nelson Huang (95) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Sung Yeon Park (73) (Ardrey Kell High School)
3rd Place Raghav Arun (71) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Honorable Mention Yuwei Zhang (55) (Gaston Day School)
Akash Gnanagurusamy (66) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Patrick Li (55) (Spring Valley High School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Aaron Wang (70) (Lake Norman Charter)
2nd Place Srinivas Vijay Babu (51) (Ardrey Kell High School)
3rd Place Siddhartha Gupta (51) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Honorable Mention Ave Lin (41) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Patton Galloway (41) (Porter-Gaud School)
Asher Johnson (47) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
David Fleming (45) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Grisham Paimagam, Henry Wang, Summer Chu, Nauni Singh

2nd Place

Lake Norman Charter:
Lucas Li, Athul Warrier, Joanna Aruljeeva, Siddarth Senthil

3rd Place

Thinking Feet:
Rahul Dutt, Senthan Balavigneswaran, Rohan Rajesh, Prisha Kansal

Honorable Mention

Hammond School:
Brayden Lasovage, Parsa Adhami, Yukai Hu, Nancy Phan

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Sung Yeon Park, Raghav Arun, Akash Gnanagurusamy, Rex Chen

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Nelson Huang, Grace Liu, Divya Gomatam

3rd Place

Spring Valley High School:
Patrick Li, Ali Wallam, Emna Guedhami, Raymond Chen

Honorable Mention

Hammond School:
Lauren Asbill, Logan Rivers, Cole Glenn, Aspen Brooks

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Srinivas Vijay Babu, Siddhartha Gupta, Ave Lin

2nd Place

Asheville Home School Math Club:
Asher Johnson, David Fleming, Reagan Wilkinson

3rd Place

York Comprehensive High:
Luis Diego, Andy Goss, Gavin Turner, AJay Branham

Honorable Mention

Hammond School:
Andrew Nguyen, Ranti Olatosi, Grace Beacham, Laurence Zhang

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014