(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2024 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2024

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Physics Brainstorming
1st

Vestavia Hills High School:
Jackson Frey, Drakeson Hu, Xavier Le, Ben Levasseur

2nd

Gaston Day School:
Mingxiao Ma, Maxwell Shedd, Wyatt Smith

3rd

Stratford High School:
Anthony Guadagno, Alexander Johnson, Nathaniel Johnson, Mitchell Lord

Physics Sprint
1st Jackson Frey (Vestavia Hills High School)
2nd Logan Gregory (Vestavia Hills High School)
Math Marathon
1st Liam Murray (Nesbitt Discovery Academy)
2nd Seomguen Shim (Hammond School)
All-Day Sprints
Tiling Nesbitt Discovery Academy --Asheville, NC
Kenken Thales Academy Apex --Apex, NC
Estimation Station
Williston-Elko High --Williston, SC
Geometry Timed Sprint
Connor Moorhouse (Vestavia Hills High School)
Eric Wang (Vestavia Hills High School)
Wyatt Smith-Moody (Vestavia Hills High School)
Nadir Mohiuddin (Vestavia Hills High School)
Olivia Huang (Charlotte Math Club)
Vikram Saraswatula (Community House Middle School)
Reagan Wilkinson (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Asher Johnson (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Pre-calculus Timed Sprint
Terence Li (Vestavia Hills High School)
Kenken Timed Sprint
Daniel Cheng (Vestavia Hills High School)
Nelson Huang (Charlotte Math Club)
Nick Smemoe (Thales Academy Apex)
Raghav Arun (Ardrey Kell High School)
Math Brainstorming
1st

Charlotte Math Club:
Jason Qiu, Grisham Paimagam, Nelson Huang, Divya Gomatam

2nd

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Mia Schmeltzer, Kylea Reed, Audrey Neel, Atticus Frahm

3rd

Bishop England High School:
Niamh Sharpe, Caroline Edgerton, Thomas Dietrich

Team Relay
1st

Vestavia Hills High School:
Tate Bogdanchik, Logan Hawley, Aditya Sheelavant, Allison Xie

2nd

Charlotte Math Club:
Summer Chu, Olivia Huang, Rishi Jasti, Jason Qiu

3rd

Telra Institute :
Eric Amirbekyan, Rivan Bhatt, Leo Hong, Joseph Li

Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Vestavia Hills High School:
Jaymin Bae, Grace Ding, Alan Sheng, Eric Wang

2nd Place

Community House Middle School:
Nikash Baer, Vikram Saraswatula, Ritvik Shivakumar, Namit Vernekar

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Vestavia Hills High School:
Ben Cusmariu, Cuewon Kim, Carol Li, Daniel Yuan

2nd Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Akash Gnagurusamy, Raghav Arun, Tim Jun, Atharv Mittal

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Atharv Mittal (115) (Ardrey Kell High School)
2nd Place Jason Qiu (111) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Grace Ding (107) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Honorable Mention Alan Sheng (87) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Parsa Adhami (90) (Hammond School)
Senthan Balavigneswaran (85) (Thinking Feet)
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Eric Wang (82) (Vestavia Hills High School)
2nd Place Ishaan Garg (81) (Vestavia Hills High School)
3rd Place Summer Chu (80) (Charlotte Math Club)
Honorable Mention Logan Gregory (77) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Logan Hawley (74) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Allison Xie (71) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Raghav Arun (112) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Aaron Wang (112) (Lake Norman Charter)
2nd Place Leo Hong (111) (Telra Institute )
3rd Place Carol Li (102) (Vestavia Hills High School)
Honorable Mention Grisham Paimagam (95) (Charlotte Math Club)
Andrew Dou (93) (D W Daniel High School)
Seomguen Shim (93) (Hammond School)
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Vestavia Hills High School:
Grace Ding, Alan Sheng, Tina Lou

2nd Place

Hammond School:
Parsa Adhami, Yukai Hu, Geonhoo Shim

3rd Place

Lake Norman Charter:
Jonathan Yu, Athul Warrier, Siddharth Senthil

Honorable Mention

Community House Middle School:
Nikash Baer, Namit Vernekar, Vikram Saraswatula

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Vestavia Hills High School:
Logan Gregory, Ishaan Garg, Eric Wang

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Shrika Chatta, Summer Chu, Rishi Jasti

3rd Place

Lake Norman Charter:
Abhinav Bodavala, Sriswaroop Koundinya, Rohan Manargudi

Honorable Mention

Nesbitt Discovery Academy:
Mason Grant, Jacob Quade, Kylea Reed

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Nelson Huang, Grace Liu, Grisham Paimagam

2nd Place

Vestavia Hills High School:
Daniel Cheng, Cuewon Kim, Carol Li

3rd Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Akhil Bheemineni, Raghav Arun, Akash Gnagurusamy

Honorable Mention

D W Daniel High School:
John Penna, Ruideng Zhong, Andrew Dou

MATH MEET '2024' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014