(skip past menu)
C of C Math Meet : winners
College of Charleston, Department of Mathematicsmenu start: home

about

contact

schedule

register

winners

samples

menu end

MATH MEET 2022 { winners }

Showing Winners from Math Meet 2022

For other years, select from this list: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Gerrymandering game
Carrboro High School --Carrboro, NC
Estimation Station
Spring Valley High School --Columbia, SC
Math Marathon
1st Leo Hong (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Christopher Li (Spring Valley High School)
Jr. Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Grisham Paimagam , Leo Hong, Shravan Selvavel, Vikas Sarvasya

2nd Place

Community House Middle School:
Raghav Arun, Akash Gnanagurusamy, Sung Yeon Park, Srinivas VijayBabu

Varsity Team Elimination
1st Place

Asheville Home School Math Club:
David Fleming, Asher Johnson, Elias Szobody, Reagan Wilkinson

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
John Duffy, Edward Li, Keyan Miao, Vincent Wang

Honorable Mention

Ardrey Kell High School:
Shlok Banshal, Arya Gupta, Anish Reddy, Jonathan Zeng

Written Test Level 1
1st Place Grisham Paimagam (87) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Raghav Arun (74) (Community House Middle School)
3rd Place Jasper Caravan (64) (MMC and M (Many Math Circles and More))
Honorable Mention Leo Hong (56) (Charlotte Math Club)
Kyle Liao (58) (Charlotte Math Club)
Rohan Parthipan (58) (MMC and M (Many Math Circles and More))
Written Test Level 2
1st Place Nelson Huang (85) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Krithik Manoharan (77) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Jonathan Zeng (74) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Honorable Mention Shlok Banshal (71) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Aditya Shivapooja (65) (Ardrey Kell High School)
Asher Johnson (72) (Asheville Home School Math Club)
Written Test Level 3
1st Place Edward Li (110) (Charlotte Math Club)
2nd Place Vincent Wang (71) (Charlotte Math Club)
3rd Place Wesley Fletcher (70) (Spring Valley High School)
Honorable Mention Vikas Sarvasya (69) (Charlotte Math Club)
Asher Wallen (65) (Academic Magnet High School)
Gil Yarsky (70) (MMC and M (Many Math Circles and More))
Written Test Team Level 1
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Grisham Paimagam , Kyle Liao, Leo Hong, Grace Liu

2nd Place

Community House Middle School:
Raghav Arun, Akhil Bheemineni, Mohammed Pattan, Sanmay Rathi

3rd Place

MMC and M (Many Math Circles and More):
Jasper Caravan, Rohan Parthipan, Abhinav Srinivas, Muhammad Ansari

Honorable Mention

Thinking Feet:
Tanush Shekhar, Kabir Nawaz, Rahul Dutt, Rohan Rajesh

Written Test Team Level 2
1st Place

Ardrey Kell High School:
Jonathan Zeng, Shlok Banshal, Aditya Shivapooja, Jackie Fan

2nd Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Sai Tanay Bandaru, Rex Chen, Krithik Manoharan, Nelson Huang

3rd Place

Community House Middle School:
Akash Gnanagurusamy, Srinivas VijayBabu, Sung Yeon Park, Lucas Yuan

Honorable Mention

Academic Magnet High School:
Harry Ding, Noa Wallen, Julia Gulledge

Written Test Team Level 3
1st Place

Charlotte Math Club:
Shravan Selvavel, Vikas Sarvasya, Edward Li, Vincent Wang

2nd Place

Spring Valley High School:
Wesley Fletcher, Christopher Li, Zachary Huang, Alex Pan

3rd Place

MMC and M (Many Math Circles and More):
Gil Yarsky, Lucas Hinds, Alain Lee

Honorable Mention

Asheville Home School Math Club:
David Fleming, Reagan Wilkinson, Josiah Szobody, Elias Szobody

MATH MEET '2022' { 'winners' }

Visit the Department of Mathematics Website for more information about C of C.

Webmaster: Garrett Mitchener 2014